If my wife has run a home daycare for the past 30 years without incident but a child recently ran home 2 houses away, should she get an attorney regarding the suspension of her license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife has run a home daycare for the past 30 years without incident but a child recently ran home 2 houses away, should she get an attorney regarding the suspension of her license?

Just last month one of the children in her care left the backyard and ran home when she saw her mom’s car drive by, she lives 2 houses down from our home. The little girl’s mom was understandable very upset and called the Department of Health and Human Services. Then days later County came out and suspended her licenses, she now has to go before a judge to appeal the suspension. Would it wise to have a legal representation for this case?

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This is an economic decision--having a lawyer will always improve your chances, but you need to decide if it's worth it. Assume a lawyer will cost you $1,500 - $4,500 to handle this case for you (you can get an estimate in advance from the attorney, but this is a reasonable range). How much profit do you and your wife make? What is her license worth to her? If it's worth more than, say, $4,500 in profit, it's probably worth having an attorney, because while a lawyer does not guaranty success, it improves your odds substantially.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption