What are my rights as a tenant if my landlord decided to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a tenant if my landlord decided to sell?

About 16 days ago, I received a letter from my landlord terminating my tenancy. The letter stated I must vacate the premises on/or before the 1st of next month (about 3 weeks from now). Apparently his reason is because he has decided to sell. I have heard from numerous people that it is illegal to not allow me 60 days notice.

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, since you didn't mention a lease, I will assume that there is none (if there were you would have until it expired to move; the new owner would have to purchase the property subject to it). Since you are a month-to-month tenant (i.e. pay rent montly and have no lease), in most states the rule is that you are entitled to be given a 30 day notice to vacate. My research suggests that WI also follows this majority rule. However, you can contact an attorney that handles rental cases or a tenant's right's group in your rea for more information regarding specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption