What happens if I have a charge of simple battery andmissed my court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I have a charge of simple battery andmissed my court date?

 Is there any way I can plead guilty and get house arrest? I have a disabled infant that needs me.

Asked on June 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you missed your court date,  there will be a charge of Failure to Appear and a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest.

As for entering a guilty plea to the charge of battery, that is possible if that is your decision.  As to the sentence of house arrest, that would depend on the judge's decision.  It is possible that if this is your first offense, you might receive probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption