If moved out of state but have a case the was already opened for child support and I have not recieved anything for a whole year, what are my alternatives?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If moved out of state but have a case the was already opened for child support and I have not recieved anything for a whole year, what are my alternatives?

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about I sugegst that you consult with a family law attorney or your local legal aid clinic to see what the current status of the child support matter you have written about. If you have not received any support for your child it could very well be that the party ordered to make the payments is violating a court order.

If such is the situation, then a petition with the court for an order to show cause for contempt of the court order may be the recourse you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption