If I was convicted of a felony, how can I find out if I’m eligible for an expungment and, if so, how much it would it cost?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a felony, how can I find out if I’m eligible for an expungment and, if so, how much it would it cost?

I was convicted of a felony 3 burglary 13 years ago; I had to do 5 years probation which they ended early with good behavior; I was discharged 3 years ago.

Asked on June 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the state in which you are located, you may or may not be eligible for an expungment since your conviction was for a felony. That having been said, you can google your state's name and the word "expungement". You will be able to see just what the requirements for clearing a criminal record are. If you're eligible, you can either undertake the process yourself or hire an attorney who specializes in such cases.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should contact a private attorney in te involved state for assistance. In Minnesota, important case law pertaining to criminal expungements has recently been decided. Among the factors considered in a criminal expungement is that the judge knows you have made changes for the better and there is good likelihood and reason to believe you will not return to your old behaviors. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption