How do I get an insurer to settle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get an insurer to settle?

I have a personal injury claim with an insurer. I was hit head on in a car accident by their insured 6 months ago. I contacted the insurer and told them that I am ready to settle. I have not heard anything back and it has been 3 months since I told them I as ready. What is my next step? What do I need to say to them and what do I need to do to get a check and as much money as I should be owed? I am out of pocket for all my doctor’s bills until I get reimbursed and I am strapped financially now. What should my next step be and how do I talk to them so that I can get this resolved and cover my butt for all I am out of and will face in the future?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you should do is get an attorney to represent you in this matter--that will greatly increase the likelihood of you recovering as much money as possible.

If you don't want to get an attorney, then bear in mind that you can't make an insurer settle--they will only settle if they are convinced that if they don't settle, they will likely pay as much or more (and incur further legal fees). You may wish to document your medical bills, lost wages (if any), property damage, and out of pocket costs (e.g. towing) and send those to the insuer, some way you can prove delivery, with a cover letter stating that you have suffered demonstrable losses in such-and-such total amount plus have experienced considerable pain and suffering, all due to their insured's negligent or careless driving, and will take legal action if necessary to recover the compensation to which you are entitled for your injuries and losses. Copy the letter to the other driver.

If they still won't settle, or won't even respond, it may be that they either believe that you, not their insured, were at fault; or they believe you won't actually sue. In that case, your only recourse to try to get the money would be to sue the other driver. (You sue the driver, not the insurer; the insurer however should then step in to defend and, if necessary pay, assuming the driver was validly covered.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption