Does my mother need to revise her Will using my whole name or can the Will stand as is with just my middle and last name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my mother need to revise her Will using my whole name or can the Will stand as is with just my middle and last name?

My concern is my parents made out their Will some years ago. Since then my father has past away. My mother recently has sent me a copy of the Will. When I read it I noticed that my first name was left out only utilizing my middle and last name. Mind you, I am the only child.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I don't think you need to worry about the name difference between your birthname and the name your mother used in the will for you. At probate an affidavit of identity will be submitted to the court to show the court you are one and the same person.While I am advising you, I would suggest your mother utilize a trust instead of a will to pass her assets onto you at death, as a trust is not subject to probate administration which is more costly to administer than a trust, where title to all assets in a properly funded trust pass to the beneficiaries outside of court. You should see a good estate planning attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption