Can I sue for slander if I was working at a fast food restaurant and was fired because they allege that I stole something but know that I did not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for slander if I was working at a fast food restaurant and was fired because they allege that I stole something but know that I did not?

They would not show me any proof.

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is upsetting, but not slander or defamation. Having a manager or manager say *to you* that they think you stole is not defamation; defamation is the publication to third parties of an untrue statement of fact which damages your reputation. So if, for example, one of the mangers posted to his Facebook or Snapchat account that you stole, that may be defamation; but it is never defamation to say something negative, even if untrue, about a person to that person--it has to said to third parties to potentially be defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption