What rights does a family have regarding moving into a bigger trailer in the same mobile home park?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a family have regarding moving into a bigger trailer in the same mobile home park?

I am currently having an issue with my landlord. We live in a mobile home park and own our trailer. My father lives in the same park and owns his trailer as well. I recently found out that I was expecting my second child and our home is not large enough. Soon after my father announced that he was moving and wanted to give his home to our family. Recently, we had an issue with the landlord. Over the winter our shed caved in. We decided to wait until spring to replace the shed, so we stored a handful of things on our porch. (i.e. an old stroller, old car seat, a toddler bed frame). The landlord sent us a notice to clean up the “mess” in 10 days or eviction proceedings would commence. We complied within a week and just threw away the stuff. Then, we went to her about moving to my father’s house. She cited the first reason that she would not allow this: You will just mess that yard up. We told her this will not happen because my father has a fullu intact shed. Then she brought out a new excuse: Apparently there had been neighbor complaints. We were never previously informed of these. When we asked what these complaints were, she had no answer for us. Then she had a new excuse: Every time I talk to you, you give me attitude. We have only seen her 5 times since we moved into the park (3 times there was definitely no attitude); 2 times there was but 1 of those times she came to us and told us to take down our wood porch overhang (which was already built when we moved in although she accused us of having built it).  I just feel that she has a vendetta against us and that is why she is giving us so much trouble. I am just trying to find out if what she is doing is legal. We are still going to be living in the trailer park one way or the other. The only difference is that we will have more space at the new trailer and be able to keep it nicer. I am ready to pull my hair out at this situation and this stress is really bad for my pregnancy.

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your rights as a tenant (of the trailer park) could end if she chooses to not renew your agreement with the trailer park. While what you discuss do seem like excuses, it will be up to you to show how each of these situations is not your fault or that they are something she is fabricating. So before and after pictures, jotting down dates and times she talks to you and or accuses you of something. Yes, she has every right to ensure the park and areas are clean and orderly. If you have park bylaws and policies, make sure you follow them and put every request or response in writing to her. As to the legality, she cannot retaliate against you so you need to find out from your state attorney general whether that agency has any oversight over trailer parks in general and the lease agreements specifically. If it does, you might be able to file a complaint and see if the A.G. can help mediate the situation for you. As a side note, you may wish to note any pains/impacts you have after you talk to her or communicate with her and talk to your doctor about it. If she is causing trauma to your pregnancy, a kindly worded letter to her from you or legal aid or the A.G. may just help resolve the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption