What to do if my car was stolen from my apartment complex while it was parked in the tenant garage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was stolen from my apartment complex while it was parked in the tenant garage?

This garage is guarded by 2 gates but the main gate was malfunctioning and left open the day that my car was stolen. Is this enough to pursue the matter in small claims court in terms of negligence in just leaving the apartment gate open in a very shady neighborhood? The apartment complex also refused to help me until 48 hours after the crime, when I had to get the police to contact them directly to force them to release security video tapes.

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about I do not see that you have a legal basis for suing the apartnemt complex for the theft of your vehicle. The mere leaving of an open gate does not mean actual negligence by the apartment complex. I suggest making a claim to your presumed insurance carrier. The real culprits regarding the theft of your vehicle are those that actually took it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption