Is there any way to find out if I have an active warrant out for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to find out if I have an active warrant out for my arrest?

I have tried internet searches with no luck and I know I won’t be given any information from law enforcement over the phone. I’m scared to go to the court to ask in case I am arrested on the spot. I can’t afford a lawyer right now.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The easiest way for you to ascertain if there is a warrant issued for your arrest is to go down to the local county courthouse and pull your name up on the computer under the registration of actions. From that you will be able to see if there is a warrant outstanding as to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption