Is there any document that you can travel to other country with while your green card is in the process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any document that you can travel to other country with while your green card is in the process?

I’m a holder of the green card for 3 years. Now I have applied for a new one. They say it will be ready in 6 to 9 months but I want to travel this summer. Can I get any travel documents?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can go to the local USCIS office, show proof of having applied for a new green card (not sure why you would need to do it after just 3 years, because they are typically valid for 10 years) and ask for a I-551 stamp in your passport which would evidence your permanent resident status and enable you to travel internationally and return to the US as a permanent resident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption