If in my approved I-129 petition there was a mistake in my passport number, do I need to file an H1B amendment to get this changed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my approved I-129 petition there was a mistake in my passport number, do I need to file an H1B amendment to get this changed?

There is a 1 letter mismatch.

Asked on May 24, 2013 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This should not be a significant issue. I would not worry about it. However, you may amend it if you wish, but you can always have a newer passport when you process the visa at the Embassy. Thus, they need not match if you were worried about the consulate processing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption