I would like to know whether I am legally entitled to receive a full refund of the keys I lost and duplicated but found within 3 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know whether I am legally entitled to receive a full refund of the keys I lost and duplicated but found within 3 days?

I reside in an apartment community and the duplicate was done by the community. They are requesting $180 for the duplicates and told me that I won’t get any refund even though I found all the lost keys within a few days of request.

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you seemingly lost your keys for the complex and asked for replacement keys to be made by whomever was in charge for issuing the keys before you found them and the keys were then made where afterwards you found the lost keys, under the laws of all states in this country you are not entitled to receive a refund for payment of the replacement keys.

You lost the keys and need to pay for the replacement that you requested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption