I would like to know if childrenare 17 and 13, do they have to abide by a visitation order if they choose not to visit that parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know if childrenare 17 and 13, do they have to abide by a visitation order if they choose not to visit that parent?

Asked on August 28, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the children are still minors then they have to abide by the visitation order or agreement.  And if they do not - or you give them an out not to abide by it - then let them know that they will be spending even more time with their parent when he or she takes you to court for contempt and the judge orders you jail time.  If they really do not want to go to their other parent at the required visitation time then speak with ana ttorney in your are about the possibility of modifying the visitation order.  But they better have really good reasons and not just that he or she is too strict or mean (to some extent) or they just don't feel like it. It has to be a situation where it is not in the best interests of the child to go there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption