What to do if I went to a major department store and got my makeup done for a special event but received pink eye in both eyes in a matter of a few hours?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I went to a major department store and got my makeup done for a special event but received pink eye in both eyes in a matter of a few hours?

I went to the DR and received medicine and he also took me off work for 3 days. I don’t have paid sick leave so I am missing hours of work. I am missing work and my son has to be with a babysitter bc I can’t take care of him.

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry to hear about this incident.  You would have a cause of action against the department store for your damages, if you can prove that you contracted the pink eye infection while having your make up done.  This would be very difficult to prove.  First, I would suggest you research the incubation period for pink eye from time of contact with the bacteria to the actual manifestation of the infection.  It might be more than a few hours.  If you can show that you contracted the pink eye infection at the department store, you could seek reimbursement from the department store for your damages, which would include your medical costs, lost wages from work and any other damages you might have such as costs of a babysitter.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption