If I was sued by a couple of bank for not paying my credit cards but I didn’t show to court, will I get a bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was sued by a couple of bank for not paying my credit cards but I didn’t show to court, will I get a bench warrant?

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, they will obtain a judgegemt against you for the money that they claim that you owe in the summons and complaints.  Bench warrants are issued in criminal proceedings.  A judgement will follow you around for a good long time and they can garnish wages, levy bank accounts, etc.  Consider settling the issues one way or another.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption