Do I need a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer?

I am on 5 years felony probation from 3 years ago. I got arrested out of my job 4 months ago for a robbery that I did not do. I went back and forth to court until today. They said that they moved it to county court; it is pending a felony. I spent a week in jail then they released me. If it is going to county court am I guilty? Am I facing jail time?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are still on probation as you state, then you should retain an attorney as soon as possible.  These charges are serious and can involve a good amount of prison time.  You do not say if you have been violated from your probation, but that is likely to happen if it hasn't already.  Your attorney should be presented with all the facts in your possession as soon as possible to work toward your defense.  If you are indigent, the court will appoint an attorney for you, but you should get one as soon as possible. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you need a lawyer.  If you are on probation what happened here as you describe it will revoke the probation and you will surely go to jail.  You are entitled to have an attorney appointed.  Invoke that right.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption