What to do if I was in a accident this pass week and we just found out that the at-fault driver lied about having insurance and I recently dropped full coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a accident this pass week and we just found out that the at-fault driver lied about having insurance and I recently dropped full coverage?

My sister and I had to be taken to hospital and were diagnosed with whiplash. The car who hit us on the passenger side, had gone onto the shoulder to pass a truck that was turning, and proceeded to hit us as we were turning. I only have liability coverage now. My car is not driveable. What are my options?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you have uninsured motorist coverage with your insurance so there is a minimum of 25K for each of you for your injuries. if you did not have collission then you may habve to repaidr your own car.  you can sue the other driver but that may be fruitless if there are no assets or income there to collect from.  I can help


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption