How can I terminate my contract agreement with a trucking factory company for bad customer service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I terminate my contract agreement with a trucking factory company for bad customer service?

I already sent the 90 day written notice of not renewal which is due in about 3 months but can I terminate it before? They make a lot of mistakes with my account that cost me money and I don’t like the way I’ve been treated by them. Can you please help me?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if the service that you have been receiving is simply not what it is worth, you should write the representative a letter setting forth the fact that as of the date of the letter the agreement is terminated due to a breach by the service provider. Keep a copy of the sent letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption