hi i was just recentily charged with shoplifting my first offense it was over $27 in virginia what are my chances to get into a diversion program?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hi i was just recentily charged with shoplifting my first offense it was over $27 in virginia what are my chances to get into a diversion program?

i have being dealing with alot im bipolar and just had a baby and havent been on my meds, so i think that has something to do with why i even did it, its not in my natrure to do anything like that, i have never been in trouble, so what should i expect?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think the chances are pretty good that you can get into that sort of program, and there are a couple things that would help:  the first would be some sort of a report from your doctor, about your diagnosis and explaining that going off the meds was necessary for your pregnancy, and that your behavior might have been caused by that at least in part.  The second would be to have a lawyer setting that up, and talking to the prosecutor about getting you into the program.  One place to find an attorney who can help you with this is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption