If I was just given the good news that a settlement had been made on my personal injury claim, can I get a small advance in the meantime before I get the actual check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was just given the good news that a settlement had been made on my personal injury claim, can I get a small advance in the meantime before I get the actual check?

I was a first responder during the twin tower attacks. I signed off on the settlement agreement.

Asked on December 26, 2015 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal right to an advance--the law does not guaranty you the right to get one. You can speak with the other side's attorneys: maybe they will expedite matters. There are also firms that will basically purchase your right to compensation and pay you more quickly: e.g. if you get $50k, they may give you $30k immediately, but then they get the $50k months or years later, when the money is paid. You can speak to such firms and see if any can help you, but be aware that you will give up (typically) a lot of money by doing this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption