If I was booked for not having ticket fair on the train, is this considered a misdemeanor and how does this affect my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was booked for not having ticket fair on the train, is this considered a misdemeanor and how does this affect my record?

I lied about my name that’s when they booked me and decided to verify at the station. They did not take my fingerprints but they took my picture. What will happen when searching for jobs and schools?

Asked on June 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Until you are convicted of the crime that you have written about you do not have issues regarding school and jobs. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in the locality where you were arrested to resolve the matter before it gets out of hand. Such an attorney can be foud on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption