Can I re-enter the US with a warrant for a probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I re-enter the US with a warrant for a probation violation?

I am a US citizen and left the counrty about 6 years ago. Now I would like to return. I’m thinking of entering by land or through a state far, far away. Will I be arrested at entry at the airport or crossing the border?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially when you try and clear customs your outstanding warrant will appear to United States immigration officials and you will be arrested. Given the heightened alert concerning terrorism custom officials and law enforcement are on heightened alert as to all entering and leaving this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption