If I have a J1 visa, would it will be possible to change that visa to one that would allow me to go to college and work to pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a J1 visa, would it will be possible to change that visa to one that would allow me to go to college and work to pay for it?

Asked on November 2, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question is submitted below:

Restrictions - When you, as an exchange visitor under a J1 visa are subject to the two-year home-country physical presence requirement, you must return to your home country for a cumulative total period of at least two years before you can do any of the following:

 

  • Change statuswhile in the U.S. to the nonimmigrant categories of temporary worker (H) or intracompany transferee (L);
  • Adjust statuswhile in the U.S. to immigrant visa/lawful permanent resident status (LPR);
  • Receive an immigrant visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate; or
  • Receive a temporary worker (H), intracompany transferee (L), or fiancé (K) visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate.

 

Waiver of Two Year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement - If you are not able to fulfill the home country presence requirement, you may be able to apply for a waiver. Select Waiver of the Exchange Visitor Two-Year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement to learn more about this requirement and how to request a waiver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption