If I sued my employment for sexual harassment and retaliation a few years back but now currently see a webpage that documents the lawsuit, is it legal for a website to publish this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sued my employment for sexual harassment and retaliation a few years back but now currently see a webpage that documents the lawsuit, is it legal for a website to publish this?

If not, when do I need to do to have the weblink taken down?

Asked on October 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

G.J., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Court documents are generally public record and the public has access to such decisions. So it is legal for websites to publish court documents. In some instances, the documents are sealed. If the sealed documents are published, then it will be illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption