If I signed up with a trucking school, should I be able to get all the training like the other students do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed up with a trucking school, should I be able to get all the training like the other students do?

I’m now in my second week on the range. My first week I was supposed to be getting 4 hours of training on the range. However, I only got 2 hours and then in the afternoon I rode around in the back of the cab with other students who are on their driving time on the road. I feel like I’m being scammed because I’m not getting my entire time on the range. I have a loan with them and they got paid $7054.06. Can I complain to the training person about this?

Asked on February 8, 2015 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your rights are to:

1) Get the training you paid for--that is, get whatever amount of training (i.e. be trained for whatever test, certificate, etc.) that was what they advertised you'd received and what you agreed to pay for. That's not necessarily the same as getting the same training as everyone else--there is no inherent requirement that all students be treated the same. Again, you just have to get what you are paying for.

2) However, the aboves said, you may not be discriminated against on the basis of certain protected categories or characteristics, such as age over 40, religion, race, sex, or disability. If you feel that you are getting less attention due to one of these reasons, you may have a legal claim if they do not correct their treatment of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption