Should I apply for a B-1 or L-1 visa regarding my import/export business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I apply for a B-1 or L-1 visa regarding my import/export business?

I run an importing business in Australia. I planning to setup a business in the US to purchase the products from the US and import them to Australia. The condition of business requires me to have multiple entry into the country, stay a for a few weeks to meet with suppliers and to coordinate with the freight company.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A L-1 visa is for employees of international companies to come to the United States for a short period of time. However, a B-1 visa is a business visa for a business person to enter the United States soley for business purposes in this country and to return to his or her own country of origin. As such, from what you have written, a B-1 visa seems to be what you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption