What to do if I received a pink summons for public consumption 3 months ago but have since moved away from the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a pink summons for public consumption 3 months ago but have since moved away from the US?

I want to pay the fine or just settle this in some way but I cannot seem to be able to pay this online. I cannot get back to the US to appear in person. What can I do to settle this?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am unaware of any mechanism that will allow you to pay this ticket online.  You may be able to resolve this by mail by paying $25 fine.  If you are unable to resolve this by mail, you will need to retain an attorney to appear on your behalf or a bench warrant will be issued for your failure to appear.  If that happens, you will be detained and possibly incarcerated upon trying to re-enter the US in the future.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

New York is fairly progressive in offering online payment systems for offenses like public consumption.  However, they do offer options for plea bargaining and paying the ticket by mail.  Here is a link to the site with instructions on how to fill out the form and where to mail your payment to:  http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/criminal/specialprojects.shtml

Since you are out of the U.S., you would want to follow-up a couple of weeks after you have made the payment to insure that the court has received the payment.

A secondary option is to retain an attorney over the phone.  Not all attorneys like to enter into employment options over the phone, but a few will.  You could retain one for the purpose of completing, filing, and paying the fine for you to insure that the paperwork is properly delivered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption