If Ipurchased a used car lastyear and now want to sell it but have found out that there is a carfax on the car, what are our rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ipurchased a used car lastyear and now want to sell it but have found out that there is a carfax on the car, what are our rights?

We can’t sell the car as all buyers are concerned of the carfax accident report. Do we have any rights to go after the dealer for not disclosing this fact? Are we protected under any consumer protection laws?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sell the car that you have to some buyer except that you will be legally required to disclose the car fax report about the vehicle to anyone who is interested in purchasing it.

The issue I see is with respect to the prior seller of the car as to whether or not he or she disclosed all known about it before you bought it. If the prior seller was aware of the car fax report presumably setting negative information about it and failed to disclose this to you before the sale, then you very well could have an action for "concealment" if you can prove this. Your damages would be the fair market value of the car when purchased versus the amount that you paid for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption