How can I get a copy of my birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of my birth certificate?

I’m 22 years old, and my former legal guardian (aunt) has severe control issues and will not turn over my birth certificate. What do I do?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you know where you were born?  What state, city and/or county?  Then all you have to do is to go to the appropriate office designated in the area and get a copy of your birth certificate. It is often called the Bureau of Vital Records (birth and death certificates are vital records) but in Oregon it is known as the Center for Health Statistics (CHS).  I will give you the link at the end of this response so that you can start to search for the appropriate office in your area.  You may even be able to order it on-line. You would just pay a fee either way.  You are an adult now and you have every right to get the certificate on your own.  Good luck to you.

http://public.health.oregon.gov/BirthDeathCertificates/Pages/index.aspx

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption