What property is considered an asset of an estate?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What property is considered an asset of an estate?

My father recently died without a Will. My stepmother is the administrator of his estate. The property that I have owned for over 15 years has a garage where my father and I restored classic cars for hobby. We have both bought tools for the garage and many project cars and parts cars. The cars have a clear title and are not in his or my name. Now my sister is claiming the tools and cars are part of his estate. Most of which have been on my property for over 10 years. I have no proof of what I have purchased or what my father did. Do they have any claim?

Asked on August 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Personal property - such as tools, etc., - that you have an interest in at the time of your death are considered an asset of the estate.  I think that your family would be hard pressed to prove which of the tools and cars are your Father's is you are claiming they were jointly owned (is that what you are claiming)? It may be a good idea to come to some agreement as to value that you can use a s a set off against inheritance or that you can sell and give the money to the estate.  You do not want to incur legal fees over this.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption