What to do about an MIP?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an MIP?

A couple days ago, I got an MIP (minor in possession). I was at a friend’s house (of age) on the lawn when 2 police vehicles pulled up. Another friend of mine was underage and began to run. I was scared and didn’t know what else to do but run as well. I didn’t make it to far before I gave up and was handcuffed and put in the back of a their car. The officer said that he decided not to cite me for obstructing justice. and just gave me an MIP. I did however refuse to blow for a breathalyzer. The rest of my friends all blew, and got obstructing justice. The police officer recommend a judge to help me. Should I plea guilty and try to bargai, or should I fight it and plea not guilty?

Asked on May 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the MIP charge which if convicted of could impact your future in work, college or both, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in such matters to assist you in determining how to proceed in your locality. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption