As a landlord what repairs are my responsibility and what repairs are my tenants responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a landlord what repairs are my responsibility and what repairs are my tenants responsibilities?

I live in a duplex and the issue of a fridge came up. Also, how much time do I have to do repairs?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically the issue of repairs of a rental is addressed in the presumed written lease agreement for the premises. As such, I suggest that you carefully read the presumed written lease agreement that you have with your tenant in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the tenant and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

In the event that the presumed written lease does not set forth the duties to repair components of the rental, the law in all states of this country is that it is then the landlord's obligation to do so. The time to make the necessary repairs is typically a reasonable time period given the type pf problem needing to be corrected which depends upon available trades people and materials.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption