If I have recently applied for H1B which might take a few months to get approved, can I also file for greencard at the same time through my US citizen wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have recently applied for H1B which might take a few months to get approved, can I also file for greencard at the same time through my US citizen wife?

Would my existing H1B application affect the application for greencard?

Asked on May 20, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, it would not. H is a non-immigrant visa and it does NOT cross paths with your GC app based on marriage to US Citizen. It take about 3-5 months to get a GC after we file. I would be glad to help - email me directly to [email protected]

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, it would not. H is a non-immigrant visa and it does NOT cross paths with your GC app based on marriage to US Citizen. It take about 3-5 months to get a GC after we file. I would be glad to help - email me directly to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption