What are my rights as a tenant if my landlord installed a new exhaust hood but it’s not working?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a tenant if my landlord installed a new exhaust hood but it’s not working?

My landlord installed a new exhaust hood but it’s not working because there is no electric connection. All smoke should be captured by the hood exhaust and not be blown into the rooms. House is full of smoke whenever we cook/fry something. We have reached out to our landlord and his answer was there is electric connect so there is nothing he can do about it. Kitchen window doesn’t have window screen so we can’t open them for long time. It is really inconvenient for use when we cook/frying something. What can we do?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you landlord installed a new exhaust hood in your rental over the stove and the hood is not working, then your landlord needs to remedy the problem immediately. He/she installed it and it does not work. Most importantly, it could be a health issue due to the smoke.

I would write him seeking its repair by a set date. If he does not remediate it by then, your recourse is to consult with a landlord tenant attorney and/or contact your local health department for an inspection of the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption