hat to do about a late fee on a bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do about a late fee on a bill?

I have had an ongoing bill with my vet. I have been making payments but recently noticed that he has started charging me $105 interest on a $700 balance. When I called and asked what the interest rate was they said it was a flat fee. Yet, when I started making payments a year ago I was never charged or notified of an interest rate. Is it legal to charge interest without being notified and can they charge that much?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about it is improper for the veterinarian to unilaterally charge you a late fee on an invoice when you were never given prior notice of such.

I would immediately write your veterinarian a letter stating that you plan on paying off your bill but the $105.00 late fee is improper under the law and the reasons for such. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption