If I’ve applied for US visa as I got married to my US citizen wife but my passport is going to expire in 2 years, should I apply for Passport renew now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve applied for US visa as I got married to my US citizen wife but my passport is going to expire in 2 years, should I apply for Passport renew now?

Asked on April 6, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It usually is not required to apply for a new passport that far in advance.  You will probably get a US visa (immigrant visa) if you are outside the US, on the basis of your wife's petition, within 9-12 months of her having filed the petition on your behalf.  That will be well in advance of your passport expiration.  However, in the meantime, you can inquire as to when you would need to apply for a new passport and how to do it if at the time you will need to do it you will already be in the US.  Usually, it is possible to do it through your country's Embassy in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption