If I applied for my parents B2 visa extension for 6 months but the application is still in initial review, how much time will they take to approve or reject?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I applied for my parents B2 visa extension for 6 months but the application is still in initial review, how much time will they take to approve or reject?

I applied last month. How many days can they stay in the US after extension is applied and waiting for response?

Asked on March 31, 2013 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the backload for legal permission to stay in this country your application for the B2 visa for your parents may take 3 months to approve or deny given the work load of the assigned immigration person who is reviewing the application. I suggest that you simply call the office where the application was filed and see if an estimate can be given to you for the approval or denial of what you have written about. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption