If I have 2 warrants for misdemeanors I need to know if I can just pay them off or if I have to go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 warrants for misdemeanors I need to know if I can just pay them off or if I have to go to jail?

Both warrants are over a year old – 1 for petty larceny and 1 for breaking and entering with intent to commit mischief. I payed $300 and did a day of community service; I had like 5 more days to do. I have a job and I don’t want to lose it over this.

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have two outstanding warrants for your arrest, you need to retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in clearing them and resolving the underlying criminal matters so that the sentence that was imposed upon you can be deemed satisfied.

A criminal defense attorney experienced in clearing outstanding warrants being retained in your situation would be the most prudent use of resources for you given the situation you are now in and possibly could get the current problem that you are confronted with taken care of with no jail time for you.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption