What are my rights if I have scars in my legs and hand after a laser hair removal treatment that was done 6 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have scars in my legs and hand after a laser hair removal treatment that was done 6 months ago?

Now I can’t wear a skirt because too much shows. Can you help me? I went back to show it to them 5 times. A doctor from their office advised me to apply different cream in order to heal but no improvement; they didn’t even propose to reimburse or to pay for any prescription cream.

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit, file a personal injury claim with the laser hair removal's insurance carrier. 

It would be advisable to be examined by a dermatologist.  When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the dermatologist or are declared by the dermatologist to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of any wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the laser hair removal's insurance carrier should include these items.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  If the case is settled with the laser hair removal's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the laser hair removal's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the laser hair removal.  If the case is NOT settled with the laser hair removal's insurance carrier, you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence against the laser hair removal prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption