Hi I had a quick question.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hi I had a quick question.

My fiance was the passenger in a vehicle that was involved in an automobile accident on 4/21. We got a paper in the mail yesterday from an attorney’s office that represents the hospital he was treated at, wanting to collect $7300.00 from him or his insurance company. He has both health and car insurance, but I was under the impression that whomever was cited for the accident, their car ins would be responsible for covering any medical expenses incurred. So I did a little research through our local clerk or courts records to see that neither driver (whether it be the driver or the vehicle my fiance was in or the driver of the second vehicle) was cited or deemed at fault for the accident. Is this right??

Asked on July 9, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your fiance, first, should have retained the services of an attorney to pursue his injury claim against both the driver of the vehicle he was in, as well as, any other driver who was involved in the accident.  The attorney, regardless of whether any driver was cited, can make out a  case to the insurance companies and file suit if necessary against one or all driver's involved.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption