What to do if I was at-fault for a fire in my apartment and the insurance company paid the landlord for the damages but they now they want money from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was at-fault for a fire in my apartment and the insurance company paid the landlord for the damages but they now they want money from me?

What can they do? And what can I do? The fire was 2 years ago.

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The insurance company is seeking reimbursement of its costs of repair under a claim called "subrogation". I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in property damage defense claims to see what your options are.

You can agree to repay a certain amount over time if you were negligent in causing the fire, contest the claim, or consider filing for bankruptcy protection if the claim is too much for you to ever repay and seek to get the debt alleged against you discharged.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption