What is the legal effect of a Nolle Prosequi?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal effect of a Nolle Prosequi?

I had a arrest for possession of cannabis over 20 grams and a charge of drug paraphernalia; the 1st was a 3rd degree felony and the 2nd a 1st degree misdemeanor. This was 2 years ago. I pled not guilty and after some time the judge granted me a Nolle Prosequi. Am I a felon after this notice by the judge?

Asked on September 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The judge didn't grant you a nolle Pros, he granted the prosecutor a nolle pros(short term).  The term comes from Latin and basically means "declines to prosecute".  Thus, the charges against you were dropped and you are not a felon


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption