If I got my first speeding ticked last week, should fight the ticket or just pay it off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got my first speeding ticked last week, should fight the ticket or just pay it off?

A friend of mine appeared in front of a Judge and got her fine decreased and the points were kept off her record, which would be ideal for me. My issue is that I’m leaving town very soon and frankly, I don’t know how all of this works.

Asked on June 24, 2015 under General Practice, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Often, if you appear in court for the ticket, you have a chance to speak with the prosecutor and try to negotiate a deal or plea. If you have an otherwise clean record, show some contrition or acceptance of responsibility, and as appropriate also have a logical explanation for the violation, you will commonly be offered the chance to plea to a lesser offense--one that may have no points or less points. For example, with speeding, if this is your first ticket, you'd highlight that fact and, if the speed zones had just changed (e.g. a highway speed went from 50 or 55 to 30 or 35 as the road went through a small town), you might apologize and say that you hadn't seen the speed limit change.

Whether it's worth it to fight or not depends on how you value your time and inconvenience vs. getting points on your license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption