Hi, i fell at work in feb 07 my claim was accepted.Surgery in july 08.Still suffering.Settling soon.Amount seems absurd.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hi, i fell at work in feb 07 my claim was accepted.Surgery in july 08.Still suffering.Settling soon.Amount seems absurd.

I had a posterior cervical decompresssive laminectomy & fusion c3-c7, I have a 51/2 inch scar with a dip in the center,and still so much pain.Was approved a few days ago for SSDI.I also am settling soon….25,000……..minus attornet fees.They are also closing medical which frightens me…..im 47…..i also suffer from fibromyalgia and am leagaly blind in my left eye…….which really causes problems while tryng to do many things,mainly driving due to the fusion which causes very limited movement.Does my amount sound fair?I was only working 24 hours a week at the time of the injury.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing all the details of your case, I'm not at all ready to second-guess your attorney.  To get a reliable second opinion about the settlement, you would need to have another workers compensation attorney in your area review the entire file.  If you want to do this, one place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Workers compensation isn't meant to provide the same level of financial protection, from a given injury, as you would get in a regular lawsuit.  It's meant to be quick, and available without worrying about who's at fault, and at the same time be affordable for business.

If you've qualified for SSDI, you should also be qualified for Medicare, to pick up when the compensation medical is gone.  Talk to someone at your social security office for details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption