What should I do about a new passport with a name change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about a new passport with a name change?

I applied for new passport with name change. We have to apply for H1B petition on the basis of it but it didn’t came on time. So my petition got filed with old name and old passport. After that I received my new passport with name change and later on H1B approval with old name. What should we have to do now and how?

Asked on August 26, 2014 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on how different the name is on the new passport.  I would think that you can either file an amended petition with USCIS to have the new approval notice issued in the new name or when you travel you travel with the documents you have and proof of how/on what basis the name was changed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption