What to do if I’m working as a teacher under an H1b and my 6 years is going to expire in 7 months but my employer isn’t willing to help me to apply for a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m working as a teacher under an H1b and my 6 years is going to expire in 7 months but my employer isn’t willing to help me to apply for a green card?

According to my research online, I think my only option is to change my visa to J1. How do I start? Since my visa expires in June of next year, I feel that I need to start working on the paper work for J1, if possible, now. Any information is really appreciated.

Asked on November 22, 2013 under Immigration Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may need to hire an immigration counsel to help you determine if this is your best route or if the lawyer can help deal with your employer to help apply for a green card. If you work for a school, the school board may be able to help in this matter. Don't give up just yet. Try that route first and then discuss the other option with your counsel. You may be able to petition for a meeting to determine if there may be a short cut available to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption