What can I do if I think that I was fired because I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I think that I was fired because I’m pregnant?

I was fired 2 months ago and the reason I was fired was for giving my employee discount to my friends and family. I wasn’t the only one that was doing this. The day after my warning ( verbal) my position was terminated. I feel they were looking for a reason to fire me. Is there anything I can do? I had filed for unemployment and was denied. I am due in two months and finding another job would almost be a waste of time.

Asked on January 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Were you giving an employee discount to friends and family? And if so, was that against policy? If you were violating company policy in this regard, then you may be legally terminated, even if pregnant, and such termination would be "for cause" (violating company policy; depriving the employer of revenue) and so would make you ineligible for unemployment compensation or insurance. It doesn't matter if other people did this, too: the fact that others violated policy would not make your own termination any less proper, anymore than it is a defense to a speeding ticket to say that other drivers were speeding, too, or a defense to a drug charge to say that other people using drugs were not arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption