Hi I am from the Philippines and I work for a US company. Is it possible for them to relocate me to the USA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hi I am from the Philippines and I work for a US company. Is it possible for them to relocate me to the USA?

I’ve been working for a US company for almost a year now and I’m wondering if
they can transfer me from the Philippines to work with them in the USA. Thank you

Asked on February 27, 2018 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

Stephanie Emanuel / Ahsan A. Syed, PSC INC

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This will depend on the type of work you perform for this company, and the pay you get from the work you do. Also, the company must be eligible to be able to sponsor you for a work visa to relocate to US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption